FreeStand Films

Privacy Policy

At FreeStand Films we control and safeguard your data to ensure we communicate to followers, suppliers, networks, fans, artistes and clients.  This information outlines how we collect, use and store details.

  1. What information we collect about you

  2. The purpose of collecting your information and the lawful basis

  3. Who we share your information with

  4. How long we hold your information for

  5. Your rights

  6. How to contact us

  7. How to complain

  8. Changes to our privacy policy

 

1 What information we collect about you

We collect your personal information when you subscribe, purchase our products, use our services, buy ticketed events and/or receive information about our work and events.

The personal information we use may include:

  • Full name and contact details (e.g. home and email addresses, home and mobile telephone numbers)

  • Records of products and services purchased

  • Bank and payment details to administer payments

  • Date of birth and/or age for age appropriate film events

  • Education, professional qualifications, work history and references for our talent directory 

  • Personal information about persons connected to you such as legal guardians, legitimate carers and referees. You must have their authority to provide their information to us.

2 The purpose of collecting your information

We only process your personal information as is necessary:

  1. To carry out contractual obligations for purchases of products, services, tickets and other contracts you make with us, including administering your contract and managing your account. You may also request us to take steps before entering into a contract e.g. providing a quote.

  2. For legitimate interests including:

  • Where we have or recently had agreed contact with you and may wish to contact you about events, products, services and/or news. You will be able to unsubscribe from further contact. (All emails have an unsubscribe button within the footer)

  • For fundraising activities if you have supported us before or to make first contact. You will be able to unsubscribe from further contact.

  • For surveys, market research and developing statistical data that allow us to better serve the film sector. Your information will be anonymised (or not capable of identifying you) in any final reports.

  • To send you marketing communications.

3 Who we share your information with

We may share your information with:

  • Payments online, by phone or at events: payment systems (Paypal) to process your payments for products and/or services. For more information please see Paypal privacy notices

  • Online donations: payment systems (CAF Donate & Big Give) online who may transfer your information to HMRC where you’ve consented to Gift Aid. For more information please see CAF Donate & Big Give privacy policies.

  • Event registration and ticket purchases: Eventbrite who may use your information to issue receipts. For more information please see Eventbrite’s privacy policy.

  • E-Newsletters and digital marketing communications: For more information please see Mailchimp’s privacy policy.

  • Social media: Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram. For more information please see the “Terms & Conditions” of the relevant software platform.

  • Other parties connected to you where you have given consent to contact them as referees, legal guardians or legitimate carers.

  • Government bodies and agencies: BFI. IMDB, Spotlight, Talent agencies, Disclosure & Barring Service for DBS checks. The Information Commissioner’s Office. Arts Council England.

  • Courts or tribunals to comply with legal requirements and for the administration of justice.

  • Sub-contractors who help us provide our products and services e.g. location agencies, production companies, catering, access, technical and accommodation requirements.

  • Emergency services to protect your vital interests.

  • Anyone else where we have your consent or as required by law.

4 How long we hold your information for

We will hold your personal information to meet the purpose for which it was originally collected. Dormant information will be automatically deleted after 7 years (Data that is required by legal services and HMRC will be kept as outlined within their requirements)

5 Your rights

  • You have the right to be informed of how and why we use your data (GDPR) - This Privacy Notice meets this.

  • You have the right to withdraw your information at any time by contacting us via the unsubscribe button within the footer of our marketing emails and via our direct email within our website stating you would like your information deleted (contact@freestandfilms.com). *Please note that if there are any legal or monitory issues there is a 7 year duration of holding data before our deletion process can take place).

6 How to contact us

You can contact us via post at FreeStand Films, 98-100 Longmoor Lane. Aintree. L9 0EF, by email at contact@freestandfilms.com or phone on 07702809751

7 How to complain

You can complain to us using our “Contact us” details above. 

8 Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 20 May 2018.

​© 2018 FreeStand Films Ltd

Registered Office. 98-100 Longmoor Lane. Aintree. L9 0EF

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon